Clipart
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Inglis 1930

  1. #1
    Member andrewiyoung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    chelmsford
    Posts
    49
    Time Online
    11 Minutes 47 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Seconds

    Inglis 1930

    https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...rd_in_1930.jpg

    anyone know what the ship on the slip is. first thought it was Jeanie Deans but then saw my obvious stupity.

  2. #2
    Senior Member tramscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northumbria & Rheged
    Posts
    6,296
    Time Online
    3 Weeks 2 Days 17 Hours 11 Minutes 21 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hour 1 Minute 35 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    Assuming you mean the ship on the slip, there is no stupidity - jeanie would have been there in 1930 although not launched until April 1931

    Of course, if you are attributing the error to the fact that the ship has deckhouses, then that is an understandable oversight ! Jeanie of course had none when launched ! The ship's deckhouses look very much like a mid-1930s Clyde steamer - but of course it can;t be one of those !

    The only ships "built" at Pointhouse in 1930 were these (kind courtesy of Clydebuilt database)

    1930 CIUDAD DE ASUNCION A & J Inglis Ltd 847 Passenger / Cargo Motor Vessel
    1930 AMBERES A & J Inglis Ltd 873 Cargo Motor Vessel
    1930 HAMBURGO A & J Inglis Ltd 876 Passenger / Cargo Motor Vessel
    1930 CIUDAD DE CORRIENTES A & J Inglis Ltd 848 Passenger / Cargo Motor Vessel
    1930 GUAYRA A & J Inglis Ltd 877 Passenger / Cargo Motor Vessel


    I'll see if it looks like any of these vessels if I can
    Last edited by tramscape; 10-14-2016 at 12:32.

  3. #3
    Senior Member tramscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northumbria & Rheged
    Posts
    6,296
    Time Online
    3 Weeks 2 Days 17 Hours 11 Minutes 21 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hour 1 Minute 35 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    From the evidence around, I would go with Cuidad de Corrientes ..................... but otherwise I have no idea !

  4. #4
    Senior Member tramscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northumbria & Rheged
    Posts
    6,296
    Time Online
    3 Weeks 2 Days 17 Hours 11 Minutes 21 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hour 1 Minute 35 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    Apologies - there was a small forward deckhouse on Jeanie when she was launched - nut not white !

  5. #5
    Senior Member kylemore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    693
    Time Online
    1 Day 13 Hours 8 Minutes 42 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    4 Minutes 1 Second

    Re: Inglis 1930

    There certainly seems to be what looks like the beginning of a sponson and paddle boxes - were any paddlers in for reboilering and a refit/slipping?
    Last edited by kylemore; 10-14-2016 at 13:05.

  6. #6
    Senior Member tramscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northumbria & Rheged
    Posts
    6,296
    Time Online
    3 Weeks 2 Days 17 Hours 11 Minutes 21 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hour 1 Minute 35 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    If it had been 1930, you might imagine that there would be more ships on the stocks

    Later on in the 30s they had some much quieter years

  7. #7
    Member andrewiyoung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    chelmsford
    Posts
    49
    Time Online
    11 Minutes 47 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    The mistake is in the fact that Jeanie was built by Fairfields. So there is no reason taht she should be on the Inglis slip as far as I can see. The ship really does look like her to me though lol. Yeah I thought about the River Plate paddlers-could be one of them.

  8. #8
    Senior Member tramscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northumbria & Rheged
    Posts
    6,296
    Time Online
    3 Weeks 2 Days 17 Hours 11 Minutes 21 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hour 1 Minute 35 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    I am definitely losing it !!
    Last edited by tramscape; 10-14-2016 at 20:04.

  9. #9
    Senior Member tramscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northumbria & Rheged
    Posts
    6,296
    Time Online
    3 Weeks 2 Days 17 Hours 11 Minutes 21 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hour 1 Minute 35 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    I need to restore a bit of credibility here but I am struggling if this really is 1930

    The next thing I am coming up with is 1936. The LNER ships all went for the new livery - maybe this is Talisman (or Jeanie !) on the slip getting attended to with one of the older LNER boats waiting her turn alongside. I assume it was all done at Inglis' (although I can't find confirmation) but LNER boats did go there for major repairs, including Talisman on several occasions

    1936 was also a year with virtually nothing on the stocks

  10. #10
    Member Alistaird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    49
    Time Online
    2 Minutes 6 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A

    Re: Inglis 1930

    CIUDAD DE ASUNCION and CIUDAD DE CORIENTES were motorships, not paddle steamers CIUDAD DE CORRIENTES (1930).jpg
    This is CIUDAD DE CORRIENTES
    Alistaird, proud to be a member of National Steam Ship Preservation since Jul 2011.

  11. #11
    Senior Member tramscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northumbria & Rheged
    Posts
    6,296
    Time Online
    3 Weeks 2 Days 17 Hours 11 Minutes 21 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hour 1 Minute 35 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    Indeed Alistair - as recognised at the outset as per the list above !

    That's why the given date of 1930 was mystifying, given that the ship in question on later detailed inspection looked as if it probably had sponsons - and looked to be of later vintage

    - but if the date really was 1930, what then ?
    Last edited by tramscape; 10-17-2016 at 09:00.

  12. #12
    Senior Member kylemore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    693
    Time Online
    1 Day 13 Hours 8 Minutes 42 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    4 Minutes 1 Second

    Re: Inglis 1930

    Isn't the key to the date the derelict D & W Henderson yard just across the mouth of the Kelvin?

    I believe they closed in 1936, however the bare state of the building berths would suggest perhaps 38' or 39', in any case it rules out 1930.

  13. #13
    Member andrewiyoung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    chelmsford
    Posts
    49
    Time Online
    11 Minutes 47 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    Ill point out that I didnt come up with the date. it may v well be mislablled by whover uploaded it to wikipedia.

    the ship in question definately seems to have deckhouses and sponsons. it looks so much like it should be Jeanie, but can't be. I dont think they even lifted her onto the Inglis slip in 1945/6 when they refitted her, just did the work afloat in the Kelvin.

  14. #14
    Member andrewiyoung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    chelmsford
    Posts
    49
    Time Online
    11 Minutes 47 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    the same picture is listed here as c1937
    http://www.theglasgowstory.com/image/?inum=TGSW00022
    so given a couple yrs either way...
    It's not Talisman by any chance is it-1935?

  15. #15
    Deceased gillonf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    craigendoran ( berth A )
    Age
    83
    Posts
    367
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A

    Re: Inglis 1930

    There is definitely a paddler with a single LNER funnel at Pointhouse

    but I could not see enough detail to be sure of the livery being post 1936

    In theory it could be Lucy Ashton, Marmion ,1899 Waverley, 1935 Talisman

    for repairs or Kenilworth which was broken up there

  16. #16
    Member andrewiyoung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    chelmsford
    Posts
    49
    Time Online
    11 Minutes 47 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    i meant the one on th eslip. but yes i had noticd that second one sitting to the right, in the Kelvin.

  17. #17
    Senior Member kylemore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    693
    Time Online
    1 Day 13 Hours 8 Minutes 42 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    4 Minutes 1 Second

    Re: Inglis 1930

    Inglis 1930 Originally Posted by gillonf Inglis 1930
    There is definitely a paddler with a single LNER funnel at Pointhouse

    but I could not see enough detail to be sure of the livery being post 1936

    In theory it could be Lucy Ashton, Marmion ,1899 Waverley, 1935 Talisman

    for repairs or Kenilworth which was broken up there
    I agree and from her size and stern arrangement I would say the Lucy Ashton.

    The vessel on the slip would appear to be the Talisman but apparently Lumless!

    Her English Electric plant gave increasing trouble and resulted in her spending a large amount of the 1939 season out of service and even talk of converting her to steam.

    Could the Funnel have been removed to provide access during one of the many attempts to get the engines to work!

  18. #18
    Senior Member tramscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northumbria & Rheged
    Posts
    6,296
    Time Online
    3 Weeks 2 Days 17 Hours 11 Minutes 21 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hour 1 Minute 35 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    My friend who is an expert in these matters is strongly considering it to be Waverley - evidence being the stern and lifeboat position - but is still considering the evidence

  19. #19
    Senior Member kylemore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    693
    Time Online
    1 Day 13 Hours 8 Minutes 42 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    4 Minutes 1 Second

    Re: Inglis 1930

    Inglis 1930 Originally Posted by tramscape Inglis 1930
    My friend who is an expert in these matters is strongly considering it to be Waverley - evidence being the stern and lifeboat position - but is still considering the evidence
    The 1899 Waverley is a possibility, however there is just a hint of a white painted solid bulwark forward above the Grey of the forward saloon which only the Talisman had.

    And yet again there seems to be a suggestion of a short rope deck at main deck level which would rule out the Talisman!

    But if it is the Old Waverley where's her Lum?!
    Last edited by kylemore; 10-17-2016 at 21:02.

  20. #20
    Senior Member tramscape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northumbria & Rheged
    Posts
    6,296
    Time Online
    3 Weeks 2 Days 17 Hours 11 Minutes 21 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hour 1 Minute 35 Seconds

    Re: Inglis 1930

    There looks like there might be a funnel there, depending on how you screw your eyes up (!) but it looks too small and too far forward.

    My problem with Talisman is the windows on the main deck forward (which were very prominent) and the length of the fore saloon - as well as the lifeboat aft which my friend pointed out. Regarding the solid bulwark, all I would say is that the raised element at the prow seems more exaggerated than Talisman's suggesting no solid bulwark

    I did ask my friend if he could trace any evidence of Waverley being on the ship in 1937/8 and undergoing such apparent major surgery especially as she was "on the way out" - but he thought that removing the funnel was not a difficult job and maybe not a major issue

    I'm still mystified by this one - I pride myself on working things out quite quickly normally !!!

  21. #21
    Senior Member kylemore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    693
    Time Online
    1 Day 13 Hours 8 Minutes 42 Seconds
    Avg. Time Online
    4 Minutes 1 Second

    Re: Inglis 1930

    Inglis 1930 Originally Posted by tramscape Inglis 1930
    There looks like there might be a funnel there, depending on how you screw your eyes up (!) but it looks too small and too far forward.

    My problem with Talisman is the windows on the main deck forward (which were very prominent) and the length of the fore saloon - as well as the lifeboat aft which my friend pointed out. Regarding the solid bulwark, all I would say is that the raised element at the prow seems more exaggerated than Talisman's suggesting no solid bulwark

    I did ask my friend if he could trace any evidence of Waverley being on the ship in 1937/8 and undergoing such apparent major surgery especially as she was "on the way out" - but he thought that removing the funnel was not a difficult job and maybe not a major issue

    I'm still mystified by this one - I pride myself on working things out quite quickly normally !!!
    The Talisman did have short chocks above the level of the bulwark right forward and she does seem a bit bulky forward for a Victorian steamer, but I see your point about the length of the forward deckhouse.

    The Talisman did have a boat right aft on the starboard side but at Promenade deck level whereas the photo hints at a short rope deck at half-deck level as in Waverley.

    I would say that the "front" bit resembles the Talisman whilst the "back" bit would suggest the Waverley - a bit of a mystery all round - but at least it keeps us nutters occupied!
    Last edited by kylemore; 10-18-2016 at 11:16.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •